Nowruz holiday congratulations to the people of Uzbekistan
The beautiful and pleasant spring season’s holiday, which we all have been waiting for, Nowruz is coming to our native land.
I cordially congratulate all our compatriots, seniors and juniors, on this great Eastern new year holiday.
On this nice day, I wish you good health, happiness and good luck, and wish your families peace and serenity as well as prosperity.
Speech of President Islam Karimov at the grand celebrations dedicated to the Navruz holiday
Assalоm alaykum, dear compatriots!
Distinguished guests!
These days, when the nature awakens, flowers blossom and the entire surrounding is attired in green, I am greatly pleased from the bottom of my heart to congratulate you, my dear fellow countrymen, and in your person, our whole nation on arrival in our country of the holiday of Navruz – the season of rejuvenation and renovation, and express to all of you my deep respect and sincere wishes.
President Islam Karimov’s Greeting Speech at the Navruz Central Festive Event
These brightest days, when the nature awakens, the long-expected Navruz – loved by all of us – has come to our blessed land, the native Uzbekistan, with the arrival of spring.
It gives me an immense pleasure, from the bottom of my heart, to sincerely congratulate you, my dear compatriots and our whole nation, on this most ancient and the noblest holiday which is as a symbol of spring, renewal and joy, and express my highest respect and kindest wishes to you all.
Dear soldiers and sergeants, officers and generals, veterans of the Armed Forces, distinguished compatriots!
I have great delight to earnestly and cordially congratulate you on the remarkable date in the life of our nation – the Day of Motherland Defenders, the 23rd anniversary of the establishment of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan!
I have a tremendous privilege at these thrilling festive moments to express my deep respect to you all and extend congratulations from the bottom of the heart on the New Year. I take a great pleasure to convey my earnest wishes of sound health and happiness to you, peace and prosperity, wellbeing and affluence to your homes.
Seeing off the outgoing year, we involuntarily pay tribute to everything we have experienced – bright events and achievements, joys and concerns, along with ordeals and hardship. And I believe we have every reason to assert that the year 2014 will stay in our memory as a fruitful and unforgettable one.
My dear sons and daughters!
I am greatly honored to congratulate you from the bottom of my heart, your esteemed coaches and mentors, parents and friends on the grand event in the life of Uzbekistan – the opening ceremony of the Barkamol Avlod Games, a genuine festival of youth, beauty and sports – and wish you all a sound health and happiness, the best of luck and every success and victory.
I have a tremendous privilege at these unforgettable and exciting moments to cordially congratulate you all on the upcoming New Year 2014 and express my sincere respect and the kindest wishes to you.
By mentally hugging you, all who have gathered around the festive table, from the bottom of my heart I wish you, my dear ones, peace and harmony, a sound health and happiness, abundance and prosperity to your homes, and wish that the innermost dreams of yours come true.
Text of president islam karimov’s welcoming address at the official opening ceremony of the ninth sharq taronalari international music festival
Dear participants of the festival!
Ladies and gentlemen!
I have a tremendous pleasure to greet you all, dear participants of the Sharq Taronalari International Music Festival, who have gathered here at this glorious Registan Square in one of the world’s most ancient cities – Samarkand, and express my most earnest reverence to you all from the bottom of my heart.