President of Uzbekistan received minister of internal affairs of Russia
On 23 May President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Minister of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation Vladimir Kolokoltsev, who is in our country on a working visit.
The Head of our state, greeting the guest, highlighted the significance of continuing active interactions among the law enforcements bodies of the two countries in the sphere of countering terrorism and extremism, organized crime, drugs trafficking and illegal arms trade.
A specific attention was attached to the issues of practical implementation of the bilateral agreements, reached during the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation on 4-5 April this year, including in the sphere of migration.
Development of systemic and long-term cooperation in training of personnel for law enforcement bodies was underscored as one of the priority areas.
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Russia expressed a gratitude to President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for a warm reception and conveyed the sincere greetings and best wishes of President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
V.Kolokoltsev also highly appraised the reforms on improving the activity of internal affairs bodies under implementation in our country and reaffirmed the willingness for a full-scale partnership between law enforcement bodies of the two countries.