President Shavkat Mirziyoyev considers promising projects in agricultural sphere
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has inspected the work of the “Abdugani Turdiboyevich” multi-functional farm in Mirzaobod Disrict.
In Sirdaryo Region, agriculture is developing consistently, and the ranks of multi-functional farms are growing. They are achieving high results in stock raising, poultry farming and fish farming. Projects being implemented by them help to raise the wellbeing of the population and to provide them with good quality food products.
The “Abdugani Turdiboyevich” multi-functional farm was established in the year 2014. 34 hectares of land is available to this farm. Of that cotton grows in 16 hectares, cereals in 15 hectares and soya beans in 3 hectares.
As part of the implementation of a Presidential resolution dated 14 March 2017 on measures to increase areas sown with soya and to produce soya granules in the republic in the years 2017-2021, more than 2,200 farms in this country are sowing soya in 21 thousand hectares of land this year on the basis of agreements.
As a result, 33.7 thousand tonnes of soya beans, 6.1 thousand tonnes of vegetable oil and more than 25 thousand tonnes of soya protein will be produced.
Moreover, thanks to an improvement in soil fertility in areas sown with soya, it will be possible to obtain high yields of cotton and grain.
The President said that it was necessary to take measures to increase soya production, to process soya beans and to export them.
It is also necessary to increase soil fertility by sowing soya and to train specialists on soya farming techniques.
The Head of State also considered projects to develop fruit growing, stock raising and poultry farming in the region.
The President held a conversation right there with elders.