Productive meetings in China
The state visit of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the People's Republic of China is jam-packed with different events and mutually beneficial meetings.
The Head of our state received chairman of China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC) Wang Yilin.
The company actively participates in exploration and development of hydrocarbon fields in the territory of our country, deep processing of natural gas in the Muborak gas-chemical complex.
The issues of implementing prospective projects in the sphere of high technologies and attracting Chinese investments in the priority areas of Uzbekistan’s economy were discussed at the meeting.
We champion further continuation of cooperation in introducing the most modern, environmentally clean and effective technologies in deep processing of hydrocarbon feedstock, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Wang Yilin reaffirmed the interest in implementing prospective projects of constructing new and modernizing the existing production facilities in Uzbekistan.
The President of Uzbekistan also met with chairman of the Export-Import Bank of China Hu Xiolian.
Several projects in healthcare, energy, transport and other spheres have been implemented in Uzbekistan with credit support from this bank.
The Head of our state underlined the need to further develop mutually beneficial partnership relations, based on mutual trust.
Hu Xiolian expressed interest in further enhancing investment cooperation with Uzbekistan.