Shavkat Mirziyoyev received foreign minister of Turkey
On 26 April President of the Republic of Uzbekistan received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu, who is in our country with an official visit.
The dynamic development of Uzbekistan-Turkey relations in line with the agreements, reached during the bilateral meeting at the highest level on 17-18 November in Samarkand was underlined with satisfaction.
A specific attention was paid to the issues of enhancing mutually beneficial trade-economic and investment cooperation, practical implementation of projects in modernizing tourist infrastructure in cooperation with leading Turkish companies, establishing modern high-tech manufacturing facilities in textiles, leather, chemical and pharmaceuticals, manufacturing construction materials, on deep processing of agricultural products and other areas, including with the framework of the Urgut free economic zone.
The parties also exchanged views on regional and international problems.
Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu expressed sincere gratitude to President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for warm reception. On behalf of the leadership of Turkey, the foreign minister thanked the Uzbek side for supporting projects of Turkish companies in our countries, as well as highlighted the willingness for further developing full-scale bilateral cooperation.