President Mirziyoyev meets with Russian Prime Minister Medvedev
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has met with Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitriy Medvedev.
Dmitriy Medvedev welcomed Shavkat Mirziyoyev on behalf of the Government of the Russian Federation.
– Uzbekistan is one of the most trusted partners of Russia, Dmitriy Medvedev said. - Our countries successfully cooperate in different spheres. A very mass-scale package of documents are envisaged to be signed during your visit. I am confident that your visit will be productive and open a new page in the history of friendly relations of our countries.
– I express sincere condolences to the relatives and friends of the victims of the terrorist act in Saint Petersburg, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. – Terrorism is a threat without borders and needs to be combated together, through joint efforts.
The President of our country underlined that this visit is a favorable opportunity to elevate bilateral relations to the new level, exchange views on the issues of regional and international significance.
– I believe that today’s negotiations will become a new phase in our cooperation, Shavkat Mirziyoyev remarked.