President Mirziyoyev arrived in Moscow
On 4 April President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Moscow on a state visit at the invitation of President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
A guard of honor was lined up for the high-level guest at the Vnukuvo-2 airport, decorated with the state flags of the two countries. The Head of our state was greeted by the members of the Government of the Russian Federation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin will discuss the issues of reinforcing strategic partnership and allied relations between Uzbekistan and Russia, prospects of developing the mutually beneficial cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communications, scientific-technical, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres, will exchange views on regional and international problems.
A Joint declaration of the Presidents of the two states, over 50 documents, aimed at further developing cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia in various spheres are expected to be signed during the state visit.
On 3 April, a signing ceremony of Uzbekistan-Russia documents took place at the Embassy of our country in Moscow within the framework of the preparatory works for the state visit of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Russia. The authorized representatives of the parties signed 17 bilateral agreements, contracts and other documents in trade-economic and investment spheres for a total amount of over 3,5 billion US dollars.
The main events of the visit are planned for 5 April.