Prospective documents signed following Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan talks
Following the Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan negotiations, 13 inter-state, intergovernmental and inter-agency documents have been signed.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev signed a Joint declaration on further deepening strategic partnership and strengthening good neighborhood ties between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan.
Furthermore, documents on cooperation in the sphere of parliamentary links, taxation, defense, trade, industry and others have been inked.
The Strategy of economic cooperation for 2017-2019 and the Agreement on interregional cooperation have a specific significance among them.
During the meeting with the representatives of mass media, Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev have underlined that the negotiations took place in the spirit of a mutual respect and candor, inherent to Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan relations. It was noted that this visit will have a historical significance for the bilateral cooperation, the signed documents will serve the interests of the people of our countries.