President Karimov received Russian foreign minister
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Minister of foreign affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov at the Oqsaroy on 24 May.
The state and prospects of the multifaceted Uzbek-Russian interaction, topical issues of international politics were discussed at the meeting.
The head of our state, greeting the Russian foreign minister, highly appraised the outcomes of the Uzbek-Russian negotiations on the highest level in Moscow in the the end of April, which, unreservedly, will facilitate comprehensive development of bilateral relations in all areas.
As underscored, today implementation of the principal agreements, first of all, in trade and economic spheres has a special significance, allowing not only to maintain but also to increase the volumes of mutual trade in these challenging world economic conditions.
The parties confirmed their interest in joint implementation of new investment projects on manufacturing competitive and demanded products within the framework of the Agreement on the main areas of development and deepening economic cooperation for 2015-2019.
The Russian foreign minister expressed his deep appreciation to the President of our country for a warm welcome and the opportunity to exchange views on bilateral relations, key issues on regional and international agenda. Sergey Lavrov shared his assessment of the meeting of the Council of ministers of foreign affairs of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, noting that constructive Uzbek presidency in the SCO allows to be confident also in the successful convention of the Heads of State Summit in Tashkent.
During the event the parties also exchanged opinions in other prospective areas of deepening Uzbek-Russian cooperation.