Shanghai Group Convenes in Bishkek
Shanghai Group Convenes in Bishkek As reported earlier, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov took part in the Bishkek session of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of the Heads of State on September 12-13.
Major events of the summit meeting took place on September 13. The session of the SCO Council of the Heads of State started from a meeting in a constricted format. It was attended by President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbaev, President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping, President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambaev, President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin and President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
The leaders of member nations exchanged views on pressing international and regional issues as well as the prospects of SCO’s further development path.
It was noted that the Shanghai Cooperation Organization is an optimal platform for constructive dialogue and joint search for effective ways in addressing regional and global issues.
The heads of participating countries continued their meeting in an extended format, joined by the representatives of observer nations and international organizations.
As it was stressed, international affairs have been experiencing speedy processes with grave repercussions on security and stability issues as well as the contemporary political and economic realities. Effective integrated counteraction of global threats and challenges along with securing sustainable socio-economic development in the SCO space have been ascending to the forefront of the current agenda.
The SCO member nations have been energetic and committed in combating international terrorism, separatism and extremism, transnational organized crime, illicit trade in drugs, psychotropic agents and their precursors, the threats to information security, and have been pressing for the perfection of normative foundations of cooperation on these fronts.
In his address, President Islam Karimov drew the attention of session participants to the events in Syria and Afghanistan. It is inadmissible to spread the bloodshed beyond the borders of Syria. It was also underscored that the Afghan crisis does by no means have a military solution, and the single adequate path is a political resolution, a course of negotiations under the UN auspices and a consensus among the conflicting sides. Uzbekistan will build its relations with that country only on a bilateral basis.
The head of our state stressed the importance of elaborating and implementing major joint projects within the SCO, especially in the transport and communications sphere, and the importance of establishing a development fund and an SCO development bank. By pointing to the intricacy of environmental situation in the Aral region, Islam Karimov urged to work out cooperation mechanisms between the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea, and cash in the potential and capacities of the SCO in tackling environmental issues.
The summit participants confirmed their willingness to keep with cooperation in the further modernization of national economies, with close investment partnership, interaction in shipping and communications, innovative technologies, agriculture industry. They highlighted the importance of boosting interaction in scientific-technical, cultural-humanitarian areas and tourism that will facilitate the further consolidation of relations of good neighborliness, friendship and cooperation, spiritual proximity, intercultural dialogue in the interests of peoples living in the SCO space.
Following the Council of the Heads of State session, the summit participants adopted the Bishkek Declaration that reflects principal approaches toward bolstering the practical interaction and common aspiration to make every effort to expand and enhance the multilateral cooperation.
The heads of state signed a 2013-2017 action plan to realize the provisions of the Treaty on Long-Term Neighborliness, Friendship and Cooperation among the SCO countries.
Also, an agreement on scientific-technical cooperation has been inked among governments of SCO nations during the summit meeting.
As part of President Islam Karimov’s participation in the SCO session of the Council of the Heads of State, the leader of our country met with President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambaev.
The two sides exchanged views on Kyrgyzstan’s efforts in the preparation and organization of the SCO summit meeting at a high level.
President Karimov noted the significance of a range of documents prepared for the heads of state to sign and directed at cementing the mutually advantageous cooperation within the SCO and at perfecting its activities.
During the talks, a special emphasis has been placed also on the bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
The leaders of our two nations discussed practical measures and recommendations aimed at the expansion of trade turnover and development of bilateral transport and communications ties.
The two sides agreed to improve the conditions of interaction in border areas and on other issues directly pertinent to the advancement of good neighborly relations between our two countries.