Meeting at the Oqsaroy President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov met with Philippe Le Houerou, Vice-President of World Bank for Europe and Central Asia Region, on April 30 in Oqsaroy.
Welcoming the guest, the head of state underscored the strategic nature of jointly realized projects in priority sectors of national economy and the consistent expansion of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the World Bank.
“Mr. Vice President, I am sincerely glad to welcome you in Tashkent and to express my earnest respect to you as well as the World Bank President Mr. Zoellick. World Bank representatives’ attendance of ADB annual meeting in Tashkent confirms the high level of mutual relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the World Bank”, President Islam Karimov said in particular.
Noteworthy is the participation of a high-ranking delegation of the World Bank and a number of other international banking and financial institutions in the 43th annual meeting of ADB to start its work these days. This demonstrates, time and again, the international community’s wide recognition of the aptitude of anti-crisis program of action in our country and the effectiveness of Uzbek model of economic development.
In cooperation with this leading international financial institution some twenty projects are successfully implemented in various sectors of the economy and social sphere. Structural reforms in agrarian sector, rehabilitation of irrigation and drainage networks, modernization of utilities system, as well as improving healthcare, education and environmental protection are identified as vital in this regard.
During the meeting in Oqsaroy, Philippe Le Houerou expressed his sincere gratitude to the head of our state for the warm welcome and noted that holding of international forum of such a level in Uzbekistan as a model of steady and sustainable economic growth amid the global financial-economic crisis, is of particular significance. He also stressed that the forthcoming meeting of ADB serves as another indication of Uzbekistan’s investment attractiveness and aptness of directions of further modernization of our country.
Implementation of joint projects and the prospects for further development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the World Bank have been discussed at the talks.