Meeting at the Oqsaroy President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov met with Minister of Defense of the French Republic Jean-Yves Le Drian at the Oqsaroy on July 16.
The current state and priority aspects of the Uzbek-French cooperation have been discussed during the conversation. The head of our state stressed particularly the experience of constructive interaction garnered by the two nations, and expressed satisfaction with the fruitful dialogue with France’s leadership.
The established relations with France in a great diversity of areas are highly appreciated in Uzbekistan and that country is considered a long-term and priority partner on the European continent.
A reliable backbone for the consolidation of ties has been built by the concurrence and similarity of positions and approaches of France and Uzbekistan on peace and stability issues, the dynamic inter-parliamentary bonds, the extensive potential of trade-economic and investment cooperation.
Minister Le Drian expressed gratitude to President Islam Karimov for a warm welcome and the opportunity to address key issues of bilateral relations and international politics, to exchange views on regional security and stability. Furthermore, France’s willingness to advance and enhance the entire spectrum of Uzbek-French interaction has been underscored.
Expounding in particular on the situation in Afghanistan, the French government member highly appraised Uzbekistan’s principled stance on the resolution of that decades-old conflict and our country’s considerable input into the peaceful reconstruction of the adjacent state.
Other issues of shared interest have also been deliberated during the meeting at the Oqsaroy.