Uzbekistan and the United States signed an Intergovernmental Agreement on Science and Technology Cooperation on 2 December in Tashkent.
A delegation of Uzbekistan will take part in the UN Summit on the Millennium Development Goals to be held on September 20-22 in the headquarters of the United Nations in New York. According to the UN Information Center in Tashkent, the Uzbek delegation will report on the country's progress in achieving the Millennium Development Goals.
Foreign leaders are sending letters to President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, congratulating the head of the state and the people of Uzbekistan with the 19th anniversary of independence of the country, celebrated on 1 September...
President of China Hu Jintao sent a letter to President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, congratulating him on behalf of the Government and the people of China with the 19th anniversary of the proclamation of the independence of Uzbekistan.
The grain growers of Uzbekistan harvested about 7 million tons of crop, which is more than planned. President Islam Karimov congratulated the country’s farmers with the high result...
UN country team in Uzbekistan highly evaluates the effective efforts of Uzbekistan in response to the humanitarian crisis, which became a result of the violence in Kyrgyzstan in June and led to mass flow of refugees to eastern regions of Uzbekistan, UN Resident Coordinator Anita Nirody said.
Diplomatic missions of our country abroad continue to receive numerous responses and comments to the statement of President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on the events in Kyrgyzstan, issued on June 18 this year during a visit to Bukhoro region, from representatives government, political, business, expert and analytical circles, foreign media.
Statement by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on the events in Kyrgyzstan, announced June 18 during his trip to Bukhoro region, has widely been commented by the representatives of political, expert-analytical, non-governmental community and the mass media in Kyrgyzstan.
The 10th session of the Council of heads of states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization will be held in Tashkent on 11 June.