President decrees on increasing salaries, pensions
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a decree on 22 August on increasing the sizes of the salaries, pensions, stipends and social allowances.
The decree, which aims at increasing the income and the living level of the population, as well as strengthening social support of the citizens, stipulates increasing the minimum salaries, pensions, stipends and allowances by the average 15% from 1 October.
The new size of the minimum salary has been set at 149,775 soums per month, pensions and allowances to the disabled from childhood at 292,940 soums, and the allowances to the elderly and citizens incapable of work without the required work experience at 179,755 soums.
All types of additional payments, including allowances for mothers with children under the age of 2, for families with children, compensational and other payments are also set to increase in accordance with the decree of the head of the state.