President Signs Resolution on Celebration of Qurbon Hayit
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a resolution on 26 September on celebrating Qurbon Hayit (Eid al-Adha) holiday.
Taking into consideration of the Muslims’ Board of Uzbekistan, the first day of Eid al-Adha, 4 October 2014, is announced as a day-off and will be marked as a holiday in Uzbekistan.
The resolution states that the sacred Eid al-Adha holiday has a great importance in the spiritual life of our people and in preserving the national and spiritual values.
Nuroniy and Mahalla funds, as well as Kamolot youth movement and other agencies and public organizations have been entrusted with organizing the events related to Eid al-Adha in all regions of the country on a high level and in accordance with national values of the Uzbek people, while the National TV and radio company of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan national news agency and other mass media are recommended to widely report on celebrations.