GM Daewoo seasoned, reliable partner of Uzbekistan
On behalf of the GM Daewoo Auto & Technology Co., it is my honor to welcome President Islam Karimov of Uzbekistan, who arrives in Seoul, on the invitation of President Lee Myung-bak of Korea.
Over the past years, GM Daewoo has established a strong partnership with the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of automotive manufacturing. We highly appreciate the high level development in the Uzbekistan automobile industry, which has become one of the most dynamic branches of the national economy.
In a relatively short time, significant strides have been made in the development of the “GM Uzbekistan” joint venture. These include a number of projects aimed at introducing new car manufacturing lines as well as the construction of the “GM Powertrain-Uzbekistan” joint venture which will start producing automobile engines soon.
These facilities will be equipped with the latest improvements in the automotive manufacturing and engineering. “Made in Uzbekistan” cars are successfully exported to CIS countries, including Russia, where they have met a strong demand and repeatedly demonstrated their ability to compete with world class automobile manufacturers.
GM Daewoo will spare no efforts to intensify the automotive manufacturing process, as well as to continuously improve the production quality to further strengthen its leading position in the markets of CIS and Eastern Europe. Thanks to the strong support of President Islam Karimov all GM Daewoo’s projects will continue to be successfully implemented in Uzbekistan.
Despite the global economic slowdown last year, the high level of cooperation between GM Daewoo and the Republic of Uzbekistan increased in 2009 leading to many positive and successful results in the country.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to point out the timeliness of the book “The Global Financial-Economic Crisis, Ways and Measures to Overcome It in the Conditions of Uzbekistan”, written by H.E. Islam Karimov, the President of Uzbekistan.
Proceeding from our mutually beneficial partnership GM Daewoo decided to translate this valuable source into the Korean language and publish it on the eve of the State visit, in order to emphasize the importance of anti-crisis measures taken by leader of Uzbekistan to overcome the negative impact of the global financial crisis on his country.
Finally, I do hope that the State visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Korea will further promote fruitful cooperation between GM Daewoo Auto & Technology Company and Uzbekistan in the years to come.
Once again, I would like to extend our warmest welcome to His Excellency President Islam Karimov of the Republic of Uzbekistan.