Uzbek-US business forum held
The Uzbek-US business forum was held in Tashkent on 18 February in the framework of the visit to Uzbekistan of Robert Blake, US Assistant State Secretary, Bureau of South and Central Asian Affairs.
Opening the forum, Galina Saidova, Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade, said cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States was developing in all areas, including trade and economy.
Last year, the trade turnover between the two countries made up UZS 181 million. More than 240 joint ventures set up with American capital operate in Uzbekistan, along with representative offices of 63 US companies.
The work in the areas like car building, oil and gas, textile, food industry, construction materials, tourism, trade, services and others.
The US highly value their relations with Uzbekistan, Robert Blake said. Uzbekistan is a country with rich resources. Even in the conditions of the global economic crisis, Uzbekistan has maintained macroeconomic stability and high growth rates, he noted.
The US Assistant State Secretary stressed that Uzbekistan was taking an active part in the socioeconomic recovery of Afghanistan, providing this country with humanitarian aid, electricity, construction materials, and assisting in building transport communications.
Among the US companies present at the business forum were General Electric Energy, Sikorsky Aircraft, Boeing, ExxonMobil, Honeywell, Zeppelin International, Case New Holland and others.
The delegations of the two countries discussed expansion of mutual trade, increasing the number of joint ventures and implementing projects in Navoi free industrial zone.
The representatives of the US business also held talks at various ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.