My love and pride, the native Uzbekistan!
The Alisher Navoi National Park of Uzbekistan has hosted festive events in tribute to the 22nd anniversary of Uzbekistan’s state independence.
Independence does not come down from the skies as a gift. It can only be achieved. For our people, the Day of Independence, won over during scores of tests and difficulties, a foundation of the current happy days and the bright future – is the greatest and dearest holiday. And our nation celebrates this date with enormous inspiration and joy.
Today, across the entire country we widely celebrate the 22nd anniversary of our land’s independence.
August 31, 2013. The Alisher Navoi National Park of Uzbekistan, squares, streets and buildings adjacent to it are in festive outfit. The spectacular dusk that brightens the clear sky with its tender light and the multicolor flags have changed everything around. People are in hurry to the square that glitters with brilliant fires.
The occasion has gathered members of the Senate and deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, members of government, Heroes of Uzbekistan, figures of science and culture, literature and arts, avant-gardes of industrial production, entrepreneurs, chiefs of embassies and international organizations accredited in our country.
At 7 pm, the people assembled here for the festive event welcome the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov with a storm of applause.
Music signs herald the start of festivities.
The floor is given to President Islam Karimov.
The head of our state congratulated the entire people of Uzbekistan on the twenty second anniversary of the independence of our nation.
Following the sounds of the State Anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the imposing monitors installed at the square display historic video shots depicting the President of the country address a speech from the rostrum of the parliament on 31 August 1991 and proclaim Uzbekistan an independent nation.
Thanks to these really great words, an ages-old dream of our people came true, and our nation attained its rights and worthwhile respect.
This year, our greatest and dearest holiday is marked across the entire country under a motto “My Love and Pride, the Native Uzbekistan!” It epitomizes the most sacred feelings of all our compatriots coming from the bottom of heart and their boundless devotion to the independent Motherland.
The wellbeing and the quality of life of our people have been rising during the independence years. This is brightly manifest in the dynamic growth in population incomes, in the wide-scale housing construction works, in the provision of the domestic market with quality consumer goods, in the advancement of social infrastructure. Currently, 97 percent of families across the nation possess their own home, while every third family has a private car. 90 percent of the population is provided with principal goods of long-term use.
In a range of indicators social welfare, including life expectancy, peace and harmony in families, the low unemployment rates, Uzbekistan is ranked sufficiently high, causing admiration of many countries of the world.
…The stage welcomes children who perform songs and dances, filling everybody’s soul with joy from their blissful laughs.
During independence years, nurturing an extensively advanced younger generation has become the most vital priority of state policy. In the course of the execution of the National Program for Training Specialists elaborated under the leadership of President Islam Karimov, a unique mechanism of ensuring uninterrupted education has been created in Uzbekistan.
Professional colleges and academic lyceums have been erected throughout the country, including remote areas. New universities, institutes and academies have been founded with the establishment of training specialists in all professions in demand.
As a result, the demand for highly qualified cadres is being met in all spheres. Today, a physically robust and spiritually mature younger generation with firm beliefs, modern knowledge and vocations, perfect foreign languages is being fostered at all levels of education: secondary general, secondary special and higher education.
The Uzbek youths have been proving at the most prominent international competitions across a diversity of areas of knowledge and creativity that they are inferior to no one in any thing. Notably, a team of schoolchildren from Uzbekistan came first at this year’s 47th International Mendeleev Olympiad in chemistry.
The wide-ranging measures taken as part of the concept “Healthy Mother – Healthy Child” put forward by the head of our state have been serving as an important factor in boosting the reproductive health of the population and the formation of a sound family. Highly qualified medical aid is provided to mothers and children in the modern screening centers created across the country, the Republican Specialized Applied Scientific Medical Center of Pediatrics and the Center of Reproductive Health, in their regional branches.
Special significance is attached in our country to the promotion of sports as an integral part of nurturing a younger generation as comprehensively advanced personalities, of fixing healthy lifestyle in the society. The activities of the Fund for the Development of Children’s Sports of Uzbekistan created at the initiative of the President of our nation has acquired a nationwide nature and facilitates both physical and spiritual advancement of youths.
In the independence years, wide-ranging integrated reforms have been marshaled steadily in the country to build a constitutional democratic state and strong civil society. The Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan stipulates that the human being, his/her life, freedom, honor, dignity and other inalienable rights are the highest value. We can see the realization of these fundamental norms in the fulfillment of hopes and aspirations of every person, every family, in the enhancing world outlook of people, their attitude to life and work.
Today, Uzbekistan maintains diplomatic relations with more than 130 nations of the world. Embassies of 45 countries, representative offices of some 20 international organizations and financial institutions operate in Tashkent. 46 diplomatic missions and consular sections of Uzbekistan are open in foreign countries and at international organizations. Our country is member of leading international and regional institutions like the United Nations, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Islamic Cooperation Organization.
Uzbekistan is an active participant of international relations, and has earned respect of the international community with its reasonable and gracious initiatives. Owing to the effective endeavors undertaken to reinforce peace and stability across the globe, promote humanitarian and cultural cooperation, prevent environmental problems, our nation enjoys remarkable standing at the international political arena.
… Under the sounds of military orchestra, the square welcomes the representatives of the armed forces of our country – a reliable shield of our free land…
At the initiative of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Islam Karimov, modern armed forces have been formed who are the underwriter of our peaceful and harmonious life.
Peace is the most critical factor of progress and prosperity. Thanks to the provision for peace and stability, tremendous successes have been observed in all walks of life in Uzbekistan. As a result of the consistent realization of the Uzbek Model of development, worked out by the President of the country, the national economy has grown more than 3.5 times.
The achievement of such considerable outcomes has been well served by the favorable conditions created in the country for the promotion of small business and private entrepreneurship and the provision of privileges and preferences for entities of this sector.
Small business and private entrepreneurship are becoming a decisive force in providing the population with quality goods, in enhancing the share of produce with higher added value in the exports, in offering modern services, creating new jobs, including for the youths, and hence in raising the incomes and wellbeing of the population. The sector’s share amounts to 54 percent of the GDP, 22 percent of the manufactured goods in the country and 98 percent of agricultural produce.
This was stressed also at the international conference “On the Role and Significance of Small Business and Private Entrepreneurship in the Socio-Economic Policy in Uzbekistan” organized 14 September 2012 in Tashkent.
As a consequence of the introduction of new forms of ownership in agriculture, provision of extensive opportunities for the development of farmer movement, and crucially, the transformation of attitude of our citizens toward labor, Uzbekistan secured grain independence within a short period of time.
In the current season, the farmers of the country harvested more than 7 million and 610 thousand tons of grain. In comparison to the indicators of the 1990s, the productivity has increased more than threefold, while the volume of harvested yield has grown sevenfold. Uzbekistan, prior to state sovereignty, used to be dependent on others in providing for grain and flour; now it not only satisfies the internal demand, but also exports grain to other countries.
New gardens, vineyards, the development of such sectors as livestock husbandry, poultry farming, and fisheries have been ensuring abundance in our markets and homes. Volumes of nurtured vegetables, potatoes, melons, fruits, grapes have been steadily growing, as has reprocessing of fruits and vegetables.
… Melodies, pearls of the Uzbek classical music art, are aired at the festive stage…
As the head of our state notes, self-consciousness begins with the knowledge of history. A nation that has a history, traditions and values and who values them, draws virtue and power from its deep roots, develops and perfects itself.
The independence years have become a period of spiritual revival for our Motherland. Created by our ancestors, the rich spiritual and cultural heritage has been carefully revitalized. Under the initiative of the head of our state, jubilees of our great forefathers like Amir Temur, Mirzo Ulughbek, Jaloliddin Manguberdi, Alisher Navoi were widely marked. The names of outstanding scholars and thinkers – Imam Bukhari, Abdukholik Gijduvoni, Bahouddin Nakshband, Imam Termizi, Imam Moturidi, Ahmad Fargoni, Burkhoniddin Marginoni – have been eternalized and their graveyards have been reconstructed.
It has become a tradition to celebrate at international scale, and surely in our country, the jubilees of our ancient and eternally young cities, the histories of which go beyond millennia, of Samarkand, Khiva, Bukhara, Shahrisabz, Karshi, Termez, Tashkent, Marghilan. By marking these marvelous dates, we have even more thoroughly enquired into our history, deeper studied the roots of urban planning art and the culture of our people. Our hearts are overfilled with a sense of infinite pride for our being the posterity of such great ancestors. The celebrations of the 2,700th anniversary of Avesto, the 1,000th anniversary of Alpomish, the 1,000th anniversary of Khorezm’s Mamun Academy, the treasures of the cultural-spiritual values of our people – have been splendid events.
The Sharq Taronalari International Music Festival and the Asrlar Sadosi Traditional Festival of Culture serve for an extensive promotion of our rich spiritual legacy, for the support for creative intellectuals who have been active in a diversity of arts.
The Art Week has also become a distinct festival of culture and arts. Our achievements in music, film art, theater, photography, visual arts, design, fashion, architecture and other spheres are demonstrated at major events held as part of this festival, such as the Golden Guepard Tashkent International Film Festival, the Theatre.UZ International Theater Festival, the Tashkent International Photo Biennale.
The year 2013 was announced in Uzbekistan as the one of Wellbeing and Prosperity under proposal of the President of our country.
A complex of modern multistoried apartment blocks at Navoi Street was commissioned in Tashkent. It has added up to the magnificent architectural ensemble of the city and is harmonious with other buildings. The steadfast works directed at consistent development of the capital city on principles of modern urban planning has been yielding considerable effects: Tashkent is now ranked among the most environmentally clean and beautiful cities of the world. According to the rating announced in 2012 by the prominent Britain-based Economist Intelligence Unit, Tashkent is among the cities most comfortable to live in.
As a result of permanent attention paid in the country to the integrated socio-economic development of provinces, the revitalization of rural areas on standard design, the improvement of living conditions of the population, the distinction between urban and rural areas has been decreasing.
That was specially underscored at the international conference “Modern Housing Construction as a Locomotive of Integrated Development and Transformation of Rural Areas, of Improvement of Life Standards of the Population” organized in Tashkent on April 17 of the current year.
23.6 thousand modern residential houses were built during 2009-2012 in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and regions of the country, along with an infrastructure corresponding to the new residential quarters.
As part of the State Program “The Year of Wellbeing and Prosperity”, 10 thousand individual modern homes are to be built. Hundreds of our compatriots celebrated house-warming parties in such modern homes on the eve of the Independence Day.
Creation of such opportunities serves for the further improvement of living conditions of families, primarily the household of women – guardians of family hearth. This allows them, along with household issues, to realize their aspirations and potential, foster children as healthy and extensively advanced personalities.
At present, women, themselves amounting to nearly 50 percent of the workforce across economic and social sectors, have been making a worthwhile input into the development of the country.
“We are a happy generation, live in so great a historic epoch,” said Mufassalkhon Pulatova, participant of festive events, student of Tashkent Pediatrics Medical Institute. “We live in an independent nation that our ancestors had dreamt of. Every year of independence is packed with huge transformations, historic events. Such remarkable achievements being made under the leadership of the head of our state have been finding bright reflection also in festive occasions, on the merry faces of our compatriots.”
“I am glad to take part in these festivities for the second time, the events to celebrate the independence of Uzbekistan,” shares Zhang Xiao, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China in our country. “The elated mood at these festivities, the joy and happiness on the faces of people is a manifestation of peace and abundance, calmness and prosperity in Uzbekistan. This country has been advancing dynamically and extensively under the leadership of President Islam Karimov. This can be seen also on the example of cooperation between our two nations enhancing from one year to another, whereby bilateral relations are uplifted to the level of strategic partnership. I am convinced that these relations will keep developing. I will take this opportunity to cordially congratulate the people of Uzbekistan on the independence and wish happiness and every success!”
… The joyous mood of the festive occasion rises. The songs and dances epitomize the inspiration of life, the tremendous creative potential of the younger generation, the boundless happiness from the thought of being born and raised in this sacred and blessed land…
The melodies sounding at the square glorify our independence, our peaceful and harmonious life. Songs venerating love and devotion to the free and prosperous Motherland and the unity of our people are superseded by stirring dances.
Ages will pass and new generations will come. Yet the day when Uzbekistan attained independence is going to be written down for ever with golden letters into the annals of the history of our Motherland, an independence that has helped realized the centuries-old dreams and aspirations of our great forefathers, of our wise and hard-working people, which has become a foundation for building a free and prosperous country, which has opened infinite opportunities and prospects for us.
Colorful festive fireworks bloom in the sky, and hearts get overfilled with a sense of pride and excitement. Sincere words are uttered from the bottom of the heart:
Happy Independence, the great and sacred Motherland!
May your independence be eternal, my Uzbekistan!